Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Habenaria kraenzliniana Schltr.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Habenaria kraenzliniana Schltr. var. natalensis Rolfe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2005/08/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, J.E. Victor, D. McMurtry, L. Grobler & S. Burns
Justification
A rare orchid that occurs mainly within the densely populated province of Gauteng. It is declining or locally extinct at many locations in Gauteng due to urban development, and this threat is ongoing. Between one and five of the known locations in Gauteng remain, but it is widespread (EOO estimated 62 800 km²) and its rarity makes estimating an AOO difficult. It is listed as NT as there are less than 10 locations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo
Range
Mainly in Gauteng, with a few isolated records from the Wolkberg Mountains in Limpopo and northern KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Rand Highveld Grassland, Carletonville Dolomite Grassland
Description
Stony, grassy hillsides, 1000-1400 m.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Habenaria kraenzliniana Schltr.NT B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Habenaria kraenzliniana Schltr.Least Concern Pfab and Victor (2002)
Habenaria kraenzliniana Schltr.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Habenaria kraenzliniana Schltr.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Habenaria kraenzliniana Schltr.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Archer, C. and Condy, G. 2005. Habenaria bicolor and Habenaria kraenzliniana. Flowering Plants of Africa 59:52-59.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Pfab, M.F. and Victor, J.E. 2002. Threatened plants of Gauteng, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 68:370-375.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L., Victor, J.E., McMurtry, D., Grobler, L. & Burns, S. 2005. Habenaria kraenzliniana Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. McMurtry


Search for images of Habenaria kraenzliniana on iNaturalist