Velvet Yellow Bush Pea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Argyrolobium tomentosum (Andrews) Druce
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Argyrolobium andrewsianum (E.Mey.) Steud., Argyrolobium andrewsianum (E.Mey.) Steud. var. helvolum Harv., Argyrolobium andrewsianum (E.Mey.) Steud. var. pauciflorum Harv., Argyrolobium andrewsianum (E.Mey.) Steud. var. racemosum Harv., Argyrolobium angustistipulatum De Wild., Argyrolobium shirense Taub., Argyrolobium stuhlmannii Taub., Argyrolobium tomentosum (Andrews) Druce var. racemosum (Harv.) Burtt Davy, Chasmone andrewsiana E.Mey., Chasmone andrewsiana E.Mey. var. umbellata E.Mey., Cytisus tomentosus Andrews, Dichilus ciliatum Spreng.f.
Common Names
Umadlozana (z), Umlomomnandi (z), Velvet Yellow Bush Pea (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Argyrolobium tomentosum (Andrews) DruceLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Edwards, T.J. 1993. Notes on the genus Argyrolobium (Crotalarieae, Leguminosae), including a new species from southern Africa. Bothalia 23(1):77-79.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Argyrolobium tomentosum (Andrews) Druce. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Argyrolobium tomentosum on iNaturalist