Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ceratandra venosa (Lindl.) Schltr.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Corycium venosum (Lindl.) Rolfe, Evota venosa (Lindl.) Schelpe, Pterygodium venosum Lindl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2005/09/02
Assessor(s)
H. Kurzweil, W.R. Liltved & J.E. Victor
Justification
Known from six locations. Potentially threatened by crop cultivation, invasive alien plants and loss of specialist pollinators.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Tulbagh to Kleinmond.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
A mixture of peaty organic material and inclusions of milky-quartzite rocks on relatively dry slopes, sea level to 1000 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ceratandra venosa (Lindl.) Schltr.NT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ceratandra venosa (Lindl.) Schltr.Lower Risk - Near Threatened Victor (2002)
Ceratandra venosa (Lindl.) Schltr.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Corycium venosum (Lindl.) RolfeUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Liltved, W.R. and Johnson, S.D. Unpublished. The Cape Orchids - Wild orchids of the Cape Floral Kingdom.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Kurzweil, H., Liltved, W.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ceratandra venosa (Lindl.) Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ceratandra venosa on iNaturalist