Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Satyrium hallackii Bolus subsp. ocellatum (Bolus) A.V.Hall
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Satyrium nutans Kraenzl., Satyrium ocellatum Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2022/11/30
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
Although this taxon has lost a proportion of its habitat in South Africa, it is still locally frequent and has a wide distribution range with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 347 917 km². There are continuing threats across most of its range, but it is not yet in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
This taxon has a wide distribution range in Southern Africa, where it occurs from the Eastern Cape northwards to Limpopo, extending to Lesotho, Eswatini and northwards to Malawi.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
It occurs in marshes, among tall grassy vegetation, at 600-2200 m. Flowers are pollinated by hawk moths.
Threats
About 40% of this species' habitat is already irreversibly modified, predominantly due to habitat loss to timber plantations, infrastructure development and agricultural expansion. Some subpopulations are threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation, particularly due to spreading alien invasive plants and overgrazing. It is also vulnerable to heavy exploitation by orchid collectors.
Population

It is locally frequent within its habitat.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Satyrium hallackii Bolus subsp. ocellatum (Bolus) A.V.HallLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Johnson, S. and Bytebier, B. 2015. Orchids of South Africa: A field guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2022. Satyrium hallackii Bolus subsp. ocellatum (Bolus) A.V.Hall. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Satyrium hallackii subsp. ocellatum on iNaturalist