Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Satyrium rhodanthum Schltr.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Satyrium longicauda Lindl. x S. neglectum ssp. woodii (Schltr.) A.V.Hall
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2015/06/15
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 43 km²) that has lost most of its habitat to forestry plantations and housing development. It is currently known from two locations where there is continuous habitat degradation by invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Ixopo and Dumisa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland
Description
Damp mistbelt grassland.
Threats
All known subpopulations of this species occur in areas that are extensively transformed by forestry plantations and agriculture and degraded by invasive plants. They are likely to continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation as a result of expanding plantations, agriculture, and human settlement.
Population

This species is known from two extensive subpopulations, both consisting of more than 1000 individuals.


Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
Not currently conserved in any formally protected area.
Notes
This poorly known species, which previously was known only from a few collections made in the early 1900's in KwaZulu-Natal (Bolus 1928), was classified as a hybrid of S. longicauda and S. neglectum ssp. woodii and subsequently neglected. It was not collected for many years, but after a population was rediscovered near Ixopo in Natal in 1995 (Townsend 2001), it was reinstated as a species by Linder and Kurzweil (1999).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Satyrium rhodanthum Schltr.EN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2015.1
Satyrium rhodanthum Schltr.CR B1ab(i,ii,iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Satyrium rhodanthum Schltr.EN A1cB1B2abcVictor (2002)
Satyrium rhodanthum Schltr.EN Scott-Shaw (1999)
Satyrium rhodanthum Schltr.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Satyrium rhodanthum Schltr.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bolus, H.M.L. 1928. South African orchids. Annals of the Bolus Herbarium 4:62-67.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Townsend, A. 2001. Satyrium rhodanthum: mythed or missed! Orchids South Africa 32:68-73.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2015. Satyrium rhodanthum Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R. Braby

© I.M. Johnson


Search for images of Satyrium rhodanthum on iNaturalist