Rooi Trewwa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Satyrium carneum (Dryand.) Sims
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Orchis carnea Dryand.
Common Names
Rooi Trewwa (a), Rooikappie (a), Rooitrewwa (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread (EOO 20 885 km²) and common species that is declining across its range, but not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Sedgefield.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Hartenbos Strandveld, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Goukamma Dune Thicket, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Gouritz Valley Thicket, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Gamka Valley Thicket, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Blombos Strandveld, Canca Limestone Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos
Description
Dune bush vegetation, in fynbos on coastal hills and on ridges on moist to dry sands and limestone, 10-300 m.
Threats
This species has lost 22% of its habitat to urban expansion on the Cape Peninsula and Cape Flats, and coastal development between Betty's Bay and Gansbaai, and loss continues. It is threatened by competition from dense infestations of alien invasive plants across its range.
Population

This species is very common along the Cape coast, and recent observations indicate that it still persists in at least 25 locations.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Satyrium carneum (Dryand.) SimsNT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Satyrium carneum (Dryand.) SimsLower Risk - Near Threatened Victor (2002)
Satyrium carneum (Dryand.) SimsIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V. 1982. A revision of the southern African species of Satyrium. Contributions from the Bolus Herbarium 10:1-142.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Johnson, S. and Bytebier, B. 2015. Orchids of South Africa: A field guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Liltved, W.R. and Johnson, S.D. Unpublished. The Cape Orchids - Wild orchids of the Cape Floral Kingdom.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Satyrium carneum (Dryand.) Sims. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Satyrium carneum on iNaturalist