Moederkappie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pterygodium pentherianum Schltr.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Common Names
Moederkappie (a), Oumakappie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/02
Assessor(s)
H. Kurzweil & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pterygodium pentherianum Schltr.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Pterygodium pentherianum Schltr.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Pterygodium pentherianum Schltr.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Kurzweil, H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Pterygodium pentherianum Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pterygodium pentherianum on iNaturalist