Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nervilia renschiana (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Nervilia grandiflora Schltr., Nervilia natalensis Schelpe, Nervilia purpurata in sense of J.Stewart et al. (1982) (in part), Nervilia umbrosa in sense of Schelpe (1976), Pogonia purpurata in sense of Bews (1921), not of Rchb.f. & Sond. (misapplied name), Pogonia renschiana Rchb.f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2006/10/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & J.E. Victor
Justification
Known from an old Rudatis collection in 1909 at Dumisa station, not seen since. Not enough is known about the distribution, specific habitat or population status of this species within South Africa to determine its status nationally. This species is widespread in tropical Africa and is thus listed as LC globally.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Widespread in central and eastern tropical Africa, known from Malawi, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Burundi, Tanzania, DRC and also in Madagascar. In South Africa known from one site on the KwaZulu-Natal coast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Brachystegia woodland and riverine forest fringes, often on termite mounds, 100-900 m.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nervilia renschiana (Rchb.f.) Schltr.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nervilia renschiana (Rchb.f.) Schltr.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Nervilia renschiana (Rchb.f.) Schltr.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Nervilia natalensis SchelpeIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


La Croix, I. and Cribb, P.J. 1995. Orchidaceae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 11 (Part 1):1-320. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Pettersson, B. 1990. Studies in the genus Nervilia (Orchidaceae) in Africa. Nordic Journal of Botany 9(5):487-497.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Nervilia renschiana (Rchb.f.) Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nervilia renschiana on iNaturalist