Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nervilia bicarinata (Blume) Schltr.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Nervilia grandiflora in sense of I.Verd. (1959), Nervilia natalensis in sense of J.H.Ross (1972), Nervilia umbrosa (Rchb.f.) Schltr., Nervilia viridiflava (Rchb.f.) Schltr., Pogonia bicarinata Blume, Pogonia umbrosa Rchb.f., Pogonia viridiflava Rchb.f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/13
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, D. McMurtry, L. Grobler & S. Burns
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nervilia bicarinata (Blume) Schltr.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nervilia bicarinata (Blume) Schltr.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Nervilia bicarinata (Blume) Schltr.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., McMurtry, D., Grobler, L. & Burns, S. 2005. Nervilia bicarinata (Blume) Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nervilia bicarinata on iNaturalist