Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nervilia lilacea Jum. & H.Perrier
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Nervilia adolphii in sense of J.Stewart et al. (1982) (in part), Nervilia gassneri Börge Pett.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/11/12
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Rare in South Africa, but not threatened. It is widespread elsewhere in Africa.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Known in South Africa from only a few records from the eastern Escarpment, but widespread in eastern Africa and Madagascar.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Leaf litter on forest floor. In Tanzania and Malawi, this species has colonized timber plantations (McMurtry et al. 2008).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nervilia gassneri Börge Pett.Least Concern 2012.1
Nervilia gassneri Börge Pett.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

La Croix, I. and Cribb, P.J. 1995. Orchidaceae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 11 (Part 1):1-320. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


McMurtry, D., Grobler, L., Grobler, J. and Burns, S. 2008. Field guide to the Orchids of northern South Africa and Swaziland. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Nusbaumer, L., Cribb, P. and Gautier, L. 2011. Nervilia gassneri Börge Pett. from Africa is conspecific with the Malagasy N. lilacea Jum. & H. Perrier. Candollea 66(1):127-130.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Nervilia lilacea Jum. & H.Perrier. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nervilia lilacea on iNaturalist