Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nervilia crociformis (Zoll. & Moritzi) Seidenf.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Bolborchis crociformis Zoll. & Moritzi, Nervilia erosa P.J.Cribb, Nervilia humilis Schltr., Nervilia reniformis Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/15
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nervilia crociformis (Zoll. & Moritzi) Seidenf.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Nervilia crociformis (Zoll. & Moritzi) Seidenf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nervilia crociformis on iNaturalist