Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nervilia kotschyi (Rchb.f.) Schltr. var. purpurata (Rchb.f. & Sond.) Börge Pett.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Nervilia purpurata (Rchb.f. & Sond.) Schltr., Pogonia purpurata Rchb.f. & Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/13
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, D. McMurtry, L. Grobler & S. Burns
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nervilia kotschyi (Rchb.f.) Schltr. var. purpurata (Rchb.f. & Sond.) Börge Pett.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nervilia kotschyi (Rchb.f.) Schltr. var. purpurata (Rchb.f. & Sond.) Börge Pett.Least Concern Pfab and Victor (2002)
Nervilia kotschyi (Rchb.f.) Schltr. var. purpurata (Rchb.f. & Sond.) Börge Pett.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Nervilia kotschyi (Rchb.f.) Schltr. var. purpurata (Rchb.f. & Sond.) Börge Pett.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Nervilia kotschyi (Rchb.f.) Schltr.Endangered Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pfab, M.F. and Victor, J.E. 2002. Threatened plants of Gauteng, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 68:370-375.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., McMurtry, D., Grobler, L. & Burns, S. 2005. Nervilia kotschyi (Rchb.f.) Schltr. var. purpurata (Rchb.f. & Sond.) Börge Pett. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nervilia kotschyi var. purpurata on iNaturalist