Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SOLANACEAE
Synonyms
Atropa physalodes L.
Common Names
Apple Of Peru (e), Apple-of-peru (e), Basterappelliefie (a), Bitterappelliefie (a), Blou-angelier (a), Blou-appelliefie (a), Bloubitterappelliefie (a), Gqwangugqangu (x), Linyooko (ss), Rivabe (e), Shoo-fly Plant (e), Umgabaganga Omncane (z), Umpungempu (x), Wilde-appelliefie (a), Wildebitter (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nicandra physalodes on iNaturalist