Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Datura ferox L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SOLANACEAE
Common Names
Grootstinkblaar (a), Large Thorn Apple (e), Long-spined Thorn Apple (e), Olieboom (a), Stinkblaar (a), Stinkolie (a), Stinkolieblaar (a), Stinkolieblom (a), Stinkolieboom (a), Thorn Apple (e), White Stinkweed (e), Witstinkblaar (a), Witstinkolie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Datura ferox L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Datura ferox on iNaturalist