Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Datura metel L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SOLANACEAE
Synonyms
Datura fastuosa L.
Common Names
Downy Thorn Apple (e), Hairy Thorn Apple (e), Harige Stinkblaar (a), Horn-of-plenty (e), Iloyi (z), Olieblaar (a), Recurved Thorn Apple (e), Stinkblaar (a), Stinkolieblaar (a), Stinkolieblom (a), Stinkolieboom (a), Thorn Apple (e), White Thorn Apple (e), Witstinkblaar (a), Witstinkolie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Datura metel L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Datura metel on iNaturalist