Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xiphotheca elliptica (DC.) A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Priestleya elliptica DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2008/07/05
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
A montane resprouter, known from seven small, sparse subpopulations. Likely to have lost subpopulations to vineyards and is now potentially threatened by alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Wemmershoek Mountains to Caledon Swartberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Montane fynbos on sandstone slopes, 360-1400 m.
Threats
Some subpopulations may have been destroyed by vineyards in the past 200 years since it does not grow at very high altitudes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xiphotheca elliptica (DC.) A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van WykNT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Xiphotheca elliptica (DC.) A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van WykNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Xiphotheca elliptica (DC.) A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Xiphotheca elliptica on iNaturalist