Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Xiphotheca lanceolata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xiphotheca lanceolata (E.Mey.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Priestleya glauca T.M.Salter, Priestleya lanceolata E.Mey.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)
Assessment Date
2015/04/20
Assessor(s)
D. van der Colff, R. Koopman & I. Ebrahim
Justification
EOO ranging from 4437-6762 km², 32-35 severely fragmented sub-populations remain after >70% of this species' habitat has been lost to agricultural and urban expansion. It continues to decline due to too infrequent fire, quarrying, ongoing agricultural expansion and invasive alien plant infestation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hopefield, Paardeberg, Tulbagh to Hottentots Holland Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Western Rûens Shale Renosterveld, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld-fynbos mosaic.
Threats
Habitat degradation due to urban development, invasive alien plants, historical and ongoing habitat loss to crop cultivation, quarrying and poor fire management has caused reduction in the population of this species as it is a reseeder that depends on fires for regeneration. Two localities have been lots to urban development resulting in a reduction the sizes of subpopulations at these sites.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
van der Colff, D., Koopman, R. & Ebrahim, I. 2015. Xiphotheca lanceolata (E.Mey.) Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Xiphotheca lanceolata on iSpot