Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xiphotheca tecta (Thunb.) A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Liparia tecta Thunb., Priestleya rotundifolia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Walp., Priestleya stokoei L.Bolus, Priestleya tecta (Thunb.) DC., Xiphotheca polycarpa Eckl. & Zeyh., Xiphotheca rotundifolia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Walp.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/04/20
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xiphotheca tecta (Thunb.) A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van WykLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Xiphotheca tecta (Thunb.) A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van WykNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Xiphotheca tecta (Thunb.) A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Xiphotheca tecta on iNaturalist