Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Physalis angulata L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SOLANACEAE
Common Names
Gooseberrie (e), Gooseberry (e), Kalkoengif (a), Klapbes (a), Klapbessie (a), Wild Gooseberry (e), Wild Physalis (e), Wildeappelliefie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Physalis angulata L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Physalis angulata on iNaturalist