Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Physalis peruviana L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SOLANACEAE
Common Names
Apelliefie (a), Appelderliefde (a), Appelliefie (a), Barbados Gooseberry (e), Cape Gooseberry (e), Cherry Tomato (e), Geel Appelliefie (a), Geelappelliefie (a), Gewone Appelliefie (a), Gooseberry (e), Gooseberry Tomato (e), Ground Cherry (e), Kaapse Nooientjie (a), Kaapseklapbes (a), Kaapsenooientjie (a), Klapbes (a), Klapbessie (a), Kusebere (ss), Love Apple (e), Makappelliefie (a), Murugudani (v), Pampelmoertjie (a), Pampelmoesie (a), Poha (e), Pompelmoer (a), Pompelmoertjie (a), Pompelmoesie (a), Quzumbele (z), Strawberry Tomato (e), Wild Gooseberry (e), Winter Cherry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Physalis peruviana L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/04/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Physalis peruviana on iNaturalist