Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Physalis viscosa L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SOLANACEAE
Common Names
Klewerige Appelliefie (a), Kusebere (ss), Sticky Gooseberry (e), Sticky Phasalis (e), Wild Gooseberry (e), Wilde Appelliefie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Physalis viscosa L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Physalis viscosa on iNaturalist