Tabakboom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nicotiana glauca Graham
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SOLANACEAE
Common Names
Coneton (e), Jan-twak (a), Mexican Tobacco (e), Mohlafotha (ss), Mustard Tree (e), San Juan Tree (e), Tabaka Bume (ss), Tabaka-bume (e), Tabakboom (a), Tabakbos (a), Tobacco (e), Tobacco Plant (e), Tobacco Tree (e), Volstruisgif (a), Volstruisgifboom (a), Wild Tobacco (e), Wildetabak (a), Wildetwak (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Nicotiana glauca Graham. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nicotiana glauca on iNaturalist