Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SOLANACEAE
Common Names
Tabak (a), Tabakplant (a), Tobacco (e), Tobacco Plant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Nicotiana tabacum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nicotiana tabacum on iNaturalist