Nastergal

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Solanum nigrum L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SOLANACEAE
Common Names
Black Berry (e), Black Nightshade (e), Common Night-shade (e), Deadly Nightshade (e), Duscle (e), Galbessie (a), Galbossie (a), Garden Night-shade (e), Hound's Berry (e), Inkberry (e), Inkbessie (a), Inkbossie (a), Ixabaxaba (nd), Nachtschade (a), Nagskaal (a), Nagskaalbossie (a), Nagskade (a), Nagtegaalbossie (a), Nasgal (a), Nasgalbossie (a), Nastagaal (a), Nastagaalbossie (a), Nastegaal (a), Nastegaalbossie (a), Nastegalbossie (a), Nastergal (a), Nastergalbossie (a), Nastergalink (a), Nightshade (e), Night-shade (e), Petty Morel (e), Seshoa Bohloko (ss), Seshoa-bohloko (ss), Sobosobo Weed (e), Sobosoboweed (e), Stubbleberry (e), Umsobo (nd), Umsobo (sw), Umsobosobo (z), Umsobosobo (x), Wildenastagal (a), Wildenastergal (a), Woody Nightshade (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Solanum nigrum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Solanum nigrum on iNaturalist