Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kotschya thymodora (Baker f.) Wild subsp. thymodora
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Smithia thymodora Baker f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/06/08
Assessor(s)
J.E. Burrows, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread in Limpopo and Mpumalanga, also occurring in Mozambique and Zimbabwe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland, Savanna
Description
Montane grassland, savanna and forest margins.
Threats
No threats.
Population

A common, weedy species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kotschya thymodora (Baker f.) Wild subsp. thymodora Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Kotschya thymodora (Baker f.) Wild subsp. thymodora Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Kotschya thymodora (Baker f.) Wild subsp. thymodoraRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Verdcourt, B. 2000. Aeschynomeneae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 6):50-169. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Citation
Burrows, J.E., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2011. Kotschya thymodora (Baker f.) Wild subsp. thymodora. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Kotschya thymodora subsp. thymodora on iNaturalist