Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Heliophila pusilla var. lanceolata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Heliophila pusilla L.f. var. lanceolata (Adamson) Marais
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRASSICACEAE
Synonyms
Heliophila lanceolata Adamson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2016/02/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted habitat specialist (EOO 103 km²), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Damp, sheltered places on south and west-facing slopes.
Population

This taxon is a rare and localized habitat specialist. It has been recorded mainly on the Karbonkelberg, Chapman's Peak and Noordhoek Mountains. It was last collected in 1955, but may be overlooked.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Heliophila pusilla L.f. var. lanceolata (Adamson) Marais. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Heliophila pusilla var. lanceolata on iSpot