Ridderspoor

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Heliophila juncea (P.J.Bergius) Druce
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRASSICACEAE
Synonyms
Brachycarpaea flava (L.f.) Druce, Brachycarpaea juncea (P.J.Bergius) Marais, Brachycarpaea laxa (Thunb.) Sond., Brachycarpaea laxa (Thunb.) Sond. var. stricta Sond., Brachycarpaea linifolia Eckl. & Zeyh., Brachycarpaea polygaloides Eckl. & Zeyh., Brachycarpaea varians DC., Brachycarpaea varians DC. var. purpurascens DC., Cleome juncea P.J.Bergius
Common Names
Bergriet (a), Ridderspoor (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/01/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kamiesberg and Namaqualand to the Langkloof Mountains near Uniondale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Brachycarpaea juncea (P.J.Bergius) MaraisLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Al-Shehbaz, I.A. and Mummenhoff, K. 2005. Transfer of the South African Genera Brachycarpaea, Cycloptychis, Schlechteria, Silicularia, and Thlaspeocarpa to Heliophila (Brassicaceae). Novon 15(3):385-389.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Marais, W. 1970. Cruciferae. In: L.E. Codd, B. De Winter, D.J.B. Killick and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 13:1-118. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Heliophila juncea (P.J.Bergius) Druce. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Heliophila juncea on iNaturalist