Charlock

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Raphanus raphanistrum L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRASSICACEAE
Common Names
Charlock (e), Field Wall Flower (e), Jointed Charlock (e), Knopherik (a), Ramenas (a), Ramnas (a), White Charlock (e), Wild Mustard (e), Wild Radish (e), Wilde Mostert (a), Wilde Radys (a), Wilderadys (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Raphanus raphanistrum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Raphanus raphanistrum on iNaturalist