Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brassica rapa L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRASSICACEAE
Synonyms
Brassica campestris L.
Common Names
Beesraap (a), Braze (e), Field Mustard (e), Raap (a), Sweissoldeer (a), Turnip (e), Wild Rape (e), Wilde Raap (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Brassica rapa L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brassica rapa on iNaturalist