Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRASSICACEAE
Synonyms
Thlaspi bursa-pastoris L.
Common Names
Case Weed (e), Geldbeursie (a), Herderstassie (a), Pepper Plant (e), Sebitsa (ss), Shepherd's Purse (e), Shepher's Tree (e), Wagter-se-sakkie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/07/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Capsella bursa-pastoris on iNaturalist