Amaphakama

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erianthemum dregei (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Tiegh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LORANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Erianthemum heterochromum Danser, Erianthemum linguiforme (Peter) Danser, Loranthus dregei Eckl. & Zeyh., Loranthus dregei Eckl. & Zeyh. forma obtusifolius Engl., Loranthus dregei Eckl. & Zeyh. forma subcuneifolius Engl., Loranthus dregei Eckl. & Zeyh. var. foliaceus Sprague, Loranthus dregei Eckl. & Zeyh. var. kerenicus Sprague, Loranthus dregei Eckl. & Zeyh. var. kilimanjaricus Sprague, Loranthus dregei Eckl. & Zeyh. var. nyasicus Sprague, Loranthus dregei Eckl. & Zeyh. var. ovatus Sprague, Loranthus dregei Eckl. & Zeyh. var. roseus (Klotzsch) Fiori, Loranthus dregei Eckl. & Zeyh. var. sodenii Engl., Loranthus dregei Eckl. & Zeyh. var. subcuneifolius (Engl.) Sprague, Loranthus heterochromus K.Krause (1923), not of K.Krause (1922), Loranthus hirsutiflorus Klotzsch, Loranthus linguiformis Peter, Loranthus oblongifolius E.Mey. ex Drège, Loranthus roseus Klotzsch, Loranthus ulugurensis of other authors, not of Engl. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Amaphakama (z), Idumba (x), Inevu Emhlophe (z), Inomfi (z), Iphakama (z), Mistletoe (e), Udumba (z), Voëlent (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erianthemum dregei (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Tiegh.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Erianthemum dregei (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Tiegh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Erianthemum dregei on iNaturalist