Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vanwykia remota (Baker & Sprague) Wiens
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LORANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Loranthus remotus Baker & Sprague
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/05/31
Assessor(s)
D. Pillay
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vanwykia remota (Baker & Sprague) WiensLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Vanwykia remota (Baker & Sprague) WiensNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Pillay, D. 2004. Vanwykia remota (Baker & Sprague) Wiens. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vanwykia remota on iNaturalist