Nymphoides forbesiana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nymphoides forbesiana (Griseb.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MENYANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Limnanthemum forbesianum Griseb., Limnanthemum kirkii N.E.Br., Limnanthemum niloticum Kotschy & Peyr., Limnanthemum whytei N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2014/09/25
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
It is uncertain whether or not this species occurs in South Africa. Until its distribution range within South Africa can be confirmed, its national risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Widespread in tropical Africa, from the Ivory Coast to Sudan, and southwards to Angola, Botswana, Mozambique, Zambia and Zimbabwe. The distribution of this species in South Africa is unknown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Temporary pools, ponds and rivers.
Population

There are no known records of this species in South Africa, but it is said to occur in the country (Mackinder 1990, Cook 2004).


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nymphoides forbesiana (Griseb.) KuntzeData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Mackinder, B. 1990. Menyanthaceae. In: E. Launert and G.V. Pope (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 7 (Part 4):51-56. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raynal, A. 1971. Répartition géographique des Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae) Africains et Malgaches. Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 10:122-134.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Whitehouse, C. (ed). 1996. Flora of tropical East Africa: Menyanthaceae. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2014. Nymphoides forbesiana (Griseb.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nymphoides forbesiana on iSpot