Geelwateruintjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nymphoides thunbergiana (Griseb.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MENYANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Limnanthemum thunbergianum Griseb., Nymphoides indica in sense of Marais & I.Verd. (in part) in FSA 26: 243 (1963), not of (L.) Kuntze (misapplied name)
Common Names
Drywende Hart (a), Floating Heart (e), Geelwaterlelie (a), Geelwateruintjie (a), Marombodane (v), Water Snowflake (e), Yellow Pond Lilly (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/02/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across eastern and southern South Africa, from Venda southwards to the Cape Peninsula and Clanwilliam. It also occurs northwards in Zimbabwe and Mozambique, as well as in Madagascar.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Forest, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Permanent pools and rivers, 0-1600 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze subsp. occidentalis A.RaynalLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nymphoides thunbergiana (Griseb.) KuntzeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Mackinder, B. 1990. Menyanthaceae. In: E. Launert and G.V. Pope (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 7 (Part 4):51-56. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Marais, W. and Verdoorn, I.C. 1963. Gentianaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of Southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):171-243. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2005. A field guide to wild flowers of KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raynal, A. 1971. Répartition géographique des Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae) Africains et Malgaches. Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 10:122-134.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Nymphoides thunbergiana (Griseb.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Nymphoides thunbergiana on iNaturalist