Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Goldleaf Stripper

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gnidia chrysophylla Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
THYMELAEACEAE
Common Names
Goldleaf Stripper (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2015/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & D. Turner
Justification
EOO 12 968 km², plants at 15-20 remaining locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, as well as competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Kleinmond to Knysna.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal flats.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation as a result of expanding crop cultivation, coastal development and competition from dense infestations of alien invasive plants.
Population

Field surveys have found this species to be more widespread and common than previously known. It however continues to decline across its range due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
Protected in De Hoop Nature Reserve.
Citation
von Staden, L. & Turner, D. 2015. Gnidia chrysophylla Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gnidia chrysophylla on iSpot