Shy Stringbark

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachnaea pudens Beyers
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
THYMELAEACEAE
Common Names
Shy Stringbark (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2019/03/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & N.A. Helme
Justification
Lachnaea pudens is a range-restricted species with a limited area of occupancy (AOO) of 48 km², and is known from six locations. It is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants across its range.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Fynbos, on dry, north-facing mountain slopes, sandstone soils, 330-1530 m.
Threats
Density of alien invasive pines on the southern slopes of the Riviersonderend Mountains has significantly increased over the past 15 years, and scattered individuals are now present on the northern slopes of Jonaskop. If left unmanaged, native species such as L. pudens could become progressively outcompeted within the next 10-15 years.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachnaea pudens BeyersRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Beyers, J.B.P. 2001. The Cape genus Lachnaea (Thymeleaceae): a monograph. Strelitzia 11:1-115. National Botanical Institute, Pretora.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Helme, N.A. 2019. Lachnaea pudens Beyers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Lachnaea pudens on iNaturalist