Hard-pear

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Olinia ventosa (L.) Cufod.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OLINIACEAE
Synonyms
Olinia cymosa (L.) Thunb., Plectronia ventosa L.
Common Names
Hard-pear (e), Ingobamakhosi (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to East London.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Ravines and montane forests.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Olinia ventosa (L.) Cufod.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sebola, R.J. and Balkwill, K. 2013. A monographic study of the Oliniaceae. Kew Bulletin 68(3):419-456.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Olinia ventosa (L.) Cufod. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Olinia ventosa on iNaturalist