Mountain Waterberry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syzygium legatii Burtt Davy & Greenway
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MYRTACEAE
Synonyms
Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC. subsp. legatii (Burtt Davy & Greenway) F.White
Common Names
Mountain Waterberry (e), Mutawi (v), Waterbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/09/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syzygium legatii Burtt Davy & GreenwayLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Syzygium legatii Burtt Davy & GreenwayLower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Syzygium legatii Burtt Davy & GreenwayNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Syzygium legatii Burtt Davy & Greenway. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syzygium legatii on iSpot