Pondo Waterberry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syzygium pondoense Engl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MYRTACEAE
Common Names
Pondo Waterberry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/02/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Justification
A range-restricted Pondoland endemic (EOO 280 km²) that occurs in an inaccessible habitat where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
From Umtamvuna to Mlambomkulu Rivers.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Pondoland scarp forest. Rocky islands and sandbanks in streams, restricted to Msikaba Formation Sandstone, 20-200 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syzygium pondoense Engl.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Syzygium pondoense Engl.VU Scott-Shaw (1999)
Syzygium pondoense Engl.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Syzygium pondoense Engl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© G. Grieve

© G. Grieve


Search for images of Syzygium pondoense on iSpot