Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Psidium guajava L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MYRTACEAE
Common Names
Apple Guava (e), Koejawel (a), Wilde Koejawel (a), Yellow Guava (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Psidium guajava L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Psidium guajava on iNaturalist