Small-leaved Myrtle

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Eugenia verdoorniae A.E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MYRTACEAE
Common Names
Small-leaved Myrtle (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2007/11/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & A.T.D. Abbott
Justification
EOO 1200 km², more than 10 locations occur in a highly threatened and restricted habitat. Habitat quality and number of mature individuals continue to decline due to too frequent and intense grassland fires impacting on forest margins.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Pondoland, Umtamvuna to Port St Johns.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Pondoland scarp forest. Occurs on forest margins and on exposed stream banks and islands of larger rivers, restricted to Msikaba Formation Sandstone.
Threats
The main threat to Pondoland woody endemics restricted to forest margins is too frequent and intense grassland fires that are causing forest margins to recede (D. Styles, C.R. Scott-Shaw pers. obs.) This threat is affecting forest margins mainly in the areas between Umtamvuna and Mkambati Nature Reserves, and around Lusikisiki.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Eugenia verdoorniae A.E.van WykNT B1ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Eugenia verdoorniae A.E.van WykLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Eugenia verdoorniae A.E.van WykRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Abbott, A.T.D. 2007. Eugenia verdoorniae A.E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.T.D. Abbott

© A.T.D. Abbott


Search for images of Eugenia verdoorniae on iNaturalist