Large-leaved Myrtle

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Eugenia erythrophylla Strey
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MYRTACEAE
Common Names
Large-leaved Myrtle (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2007/11/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & A.T.D. Abbott
Justification
EOO 2600 km², more than 10 locations occur in a highly threatened and restricted habitat. Habitat extent and quality and number of mature individuals continue to decline due to too frequent and intense grassland fires that impact on forest margins, harvesting for firewood and building materials and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Oribi Gorge to Magwa Gorge.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Pondoland scarp forest. Occurs in kloof forest margins near streams or along the upper edges of Msikaba Formation Sandstone cliffs above river gorges.
Threats
The main threats to Pondoland woody endemics restricted to forest margins are too frequent and intense grassland fires that are causing forest margins to recede (D. Styles, C.R. Scott-Shaw pers. obs.) as well as the indiscriminate harvesting of wood for fuel and building materials (T. Abbott pers. comm.) These threats are affecting forest margins mainly in the areas between Umtamvuna and Mkambati Nature Reserves, as well as between Mkambati and Magwa Gorge. From Port Edward to Oribi the largest remaining areas of forest are fairly well protected within the Umtamvuna and Oribi Gorge Nature Reserves, however, some areas of forest above the edges of these deep gorges have undoubtedly been cleared for forestry and agriculture (mainly sugarcane) in the past. Smaller forest patches outside of reserves are threatened by the effects of fragmentation and isolation within a transformed landscape as well as alien invasive encroachment.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
Protected in the Oribi Gorge, Umtamvuna and Mkambati Nature Reserves.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Eugenia erythrophylla StreyNT B1ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Eugenia erythrophylla StreyLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Eugenia erythrophylla StreyRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Eugenia erythrophylla StreyUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Abbott, A.T.D. 2007. Eugenia erythrophylla Strey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© G. Grieve

© G. Grieve

© A.T.D. Abbott

© A.T.D. Abbott

© A.T.D. Abbott


Search for images of Eugenia erythrophylla on iNaturalist