Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Carduus marianus L.
Common Names
Blessed Milk-thistle (e), Boerkwadissel (a), Boerkwasdissel (a), Disseldoring (a), Gevlekte Silybum (a), Holy Thistle (e), Mariendissel (a), Mary's Thistle (e), Melkdissel (a), Milk Thistle (e), Variegated Thistle (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Silybum marianum on iNaturalist