Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Eupatorium conyzoides Vahl, Eupatorium odoratum L.
Common Names
Armstrong's Weed (e), Eupatorium (e), Kingsweed (e), Paraffienbos (a), Paraffin Weed (e), Paraffinbush (e), Siam Weed (e), Triffid Weed (e), Turpentine Weed (e), Usandanezwe (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M.King & H.Rob. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chromolaena odorata on iNaturalist