Ox-Eye Daisy

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Callilepis leptophylla Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Bergbitterbossie (a), Wild Daisy (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/28
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
A widespread species (EOO 156 000 km²) that is declining as a result of overexploitation for the medicinal plant trade. The extent of the decline is currently unknown.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread in eastern half of South Africa. Also in Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Grassland or open woodland, often on rocky outcrops or rocky hill slopes.
Threats
Muthi collection - not yet severe enough to list as threatened.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
Reported to be used by the Manyika as a remedy for cough, fever, "bad blood" and as a tonic.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Callilepis leptophylla Harv.Declining Raimondo et al. (2009)
Callilepis leptophylla Harv.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Claassen, C. 1969. Callilepis leptophylla. Flowering Plants of Africa 39:t. 1554.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Swanepoel, D.P. 1997. The medicinal value of the southern African Asteraceae. University of Pretoria, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2016. Callilepis leptophylla Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© T. de Castro

© T. de Castro


Search for images of Callilepis leptophylla on iNaturalist