Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Marasmodes oubinae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Marasmodes oubinae S.Ortiz
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Marasmodes adenosolen in the sense of Hutchinson (1916), not of Harv. (misapplied name), Marasmodes schlechteri Magee & J.C.Manning
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,v); C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2016/05/23
Assessor(s)
I. Ebrahim, A.R. Magee & L. von Staden
Justification
Marasmodes oubinae remains in four small, isolated renosterveld remnants (AOO <1 km²) after 90% of its habitat was converted to crop fields. All subpopulations consist of fewer than 50 mature individuals, and the population is estimated to number fewer than 150 mature individuals. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Eendekuil to Malmesbury.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Piketberg Quartz Succulent Shrubland, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos
Description
Gravelly transitional alluvial renosterveld-fynbos and quartz outcrops in shale renosterveld.
Threats
Expansion of crop cultivation in the Swartland has led to 90% loss of this species' renosterveld habitat. Only very small fragments that are unsuitable to cultivation remain. These however continue to be degraded due to overgrazing - small fragments are often overstocked with livestock, inappropriate fire management, spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants, and recreational use of some sites for off-road driving. An application for gravel mining could cause the loss of one subpopulation if granted.
Population

Marasmodes oubinae is historically the most widespread species in the genus (its original EOO is 280 km²), but less than 10% of its habitat now remains intact. Four subpopulations are known to remain, with three occurring on small remnants of natural vegetation among extensive crop fields. Field surveys of all four subpopulations indicate that they are small, the largest consisting of 35 plants. The population is estimated to number fewer than 150 mature individuals, and continues to decline due to ongoing habitat degradation. The subpopulations are isolated, and all are small, and therefore the population is considered severely fragmented.


Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
Ortiz (2009) included collections from the eastern base of the Paardeberg near Malmesbury in M. oubinae, but upon revision of the material, these collections were found to belong to Marasmodes fasciculata (A.R. Magee pers. comm. 2016).
Citation
Ebrahim, I., Magee, A.R. & von Staden, L. 2016. Marasmodes oubinae S.Ortiz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Marasmodes oubinae on iSpot