Renosterbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Elytropappus rhinocerotis (L.f.) Less.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Dicerothamnus rhinocerotis (L.f.) Koekemoer (invalidly published), Elytropappus cernuus (Thunb.) Fourc., Seriphium adpressum DC., Stoebe cernua Thunb., Stoebe cupressina Rchb., Stoebe rhinocerotis L.f.
Common Names
Anosterbos (a), Anosterbossie (a), Renosterbos (a), Renosterbossie (a), Renosterbostoppe (a), Renosterbostoppies (a), Renostertoppe (a), Renostertoppies (a), Rhenosterbush (e), Rhinoceros Bush (e), Rhinocerosbush (e), Vlieëbos (a), Vlieëbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/19
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Justification
Widespread, extremely common and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards across the Western and Eastern Cape as far as East London.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Arid shale and sandstone slopes and flats.
Population

An extremely common species, often dominating fynbos communities, especially under disturbance.


Population trend
Stable
Notes
POSA/PRECIS name = Dicerothamnus rhinocerotis (L.f.) Koekemoer (unpublished new combination).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Dicerothamnus rhinocerotis (L.f.) KoekemoerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Elytropappus rhinocerotis (L.f.) Less. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Elytropappus rhinocerotis on iSpot