Euryops microphyllus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euryops microphyllus (Compton) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Thodaya microphylla Compton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2017/01/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted and very poorly known species, last recorded in 1953. It is currently known from two disjunct locations, but is possibly overlooked. It is likely threatened by overgrazing, but based on currently available data, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Klein Roggeveld and Witteberg Mountains near Matjiesfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld
Description
Rocky slopes in renosterveld and dry fynbos.
Threats
Field observations made in the 1950s on the Komsberg Escarpment in the Klein Roggeveld indicate that plants are highly palatable and grazed down to small stumps (Nordenstam 1968). Plants are possibly long-lived (like many other similar karoo species) and could survive heavy grazing, but is likely to be overlooked as heavily grazed plants seldom flower. Prolonged heavy grazing is likely to severely impact reproduction and recruitment, but field observations elsewhere in the Little Karoo indicate that palatable shrubs can recover if left ungrazed for at least 10 years (J.H. Vlok pers. comm.).
Population

This species is known from only two, somewhat disjunct locations (±85 km apart), and was last recorded in the wild in 1953. It is possibly overlooked, but the population may also have been severely reduced by overgrazing. Field surveys are needed to relocate it in the wild, and to determine the extent of grazing threat to the population.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euryops microphyllus (Compton) B.Nord.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Nordenstam, B. 1968. The genus Euryops. Part I. Taxonomy. Opera Botanica 20:7-409.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Euryops microphyllus (Compton) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euryops microphyllus on iSpot