Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Felicia aethiopica (Burm.f.) Bolus & Wolley-Dod ex Adamson & T.M.Salter subsp. aethiopica
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Agathaea amelloides (L.) DC. var. kraussii (Sch.Bip.) Sch.Bip., Agathaea kraussii Sch.Bip., Agathaea microphylla Cass., Aster aethiopicus Burm.f., Aster aethiopicus Burm.f. var. glandulosus Harv., Aster kraussii (Sch.Bip.) Harv., Cineraria microphylla (Cass.) Vahl ex DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Felicia aethiopica (Burm.f.) Bolus & Wolley-Dod ex Adamson & T.M.Salter subsp. aethiopica Least Concern
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Felicia aethiopica (Burm.f.) Bolus & Wolley-Dod ex Adamson & T.M.Salter subsp. aethiopica. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/03/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry


Search for images of Felicia aethiopica subsp. aethiopica on iNaturalist