Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Felicia hispida (DC.) Grau
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Agathaea hispida DC., Agathaea hispida DC. var. barbigera DC., Aster elongatus Thunb. var. barbiger (DC.) Harv., Aster elongatus Thunb. var. thunbergii Harv. (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/05/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Felicia hispida possibly has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2839 km². It has no severe threats and is therefore not in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is known to occur in the Cederberg and northern Koue Bokkeveld, but possibly extends as far north as Springbok in Namaqualand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on rocky slopes and plateaus.
Threats
There are no known threats to Felicia hispida.
Population

This species is most common across the Cederberg and northern Koue Bokkeveld. Grau (1973) cites isolated records from the Bokkeveld Escarpment and Namaqualand, but these may represent a different taxon.


Population trend
Stable
Notes
Felicia is in need of taxonomic revision, and many species are difficult to identify with confidence. Further taxonomic study is needed to gain a better understanding of the distribution range of this species.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Felicia hispida (DC.) GrauLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Grau, J. 1973. Revision der Gattung Felicia (Asteraceae). Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 9:195-705.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Felicia hispida (DC.) Grau. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Felicia hispida on iNaturalist